Skip to content

TV Installation Prices in Austin, TX

Everything is listed below: labor by TV size and every add-on, matching exactly what the booking quote will say. The number you see here is the number on the invoice, and the same rates apply in Round Rock, Cedar Park, Pflugerville, Georgetown, Buda, Kyle.

Last updated

TV wall-mounted flush on a gray paneled feature wall beside a suspended black fireplace in an elegant living room

The short answer

Austin TV mounting prices, in one paragraph. Austin TV Installation charges flat labor by screen size, from $99 to $250: $99 for a TV 32 inches or less, $109 for 33 to 59 inches, $119 for 60 to 69 inches, $149 for 70 to 84 inches, $189 for 85 to 97 inches, and $250 for 98 inches and up. That base price covers the bracket installed into studs or the correct anchors, leveling and centering for your seating, reconnecting what already plugs into the TV, and a lifetime workmanship warranty. Add-ons are flat too: $35 to go above a fireplace, $35 for a brick surface, $50 for uneven stone or tile, $35/$50/$85 for a flat, tilting, or full-motion bracket if you need one supplied, $45 to mount and wire a soundbar, $50 for a guaranteed dismount of an old TV, and $70 for a second lifter on 70-inch-plus TVs when no one on site can help (85 inches and up always gets one). Cable concealment and other extras are billed as handyman labor at $85 per hour. Installing more than one TV? Each screen is priced off this same list — ask about multi-TV pricing when you book. Those rates hold across Austin and the nearby suburbs, no estimator visit is required, and we do not take payment until the finished setup has been tested in front of you.

Pricing

Installation pricing, shown up front

One flat number by TV size and flat add-ons for anything extra. The price we quote before the visit is the price after it.

Small TVs32" or less$99
Mid-Size TVs33" – 59"$109
Large TVs60" – 69"$119
Extra-Large TVs70" – 84"$149
XL TVs85" – 97"$189
Max-Size TVs98" and up$250

Installing more than one TV?

Two or more TVs, same visitEach TV priced off the same flat list — ask about multi-TV pricing when you book

Every installation carries a lifetime workmanship warranty. A mount that loosens or a connection that drops out gets a return visit and a fix, free of charge.

$9932" and under
$250+up to 100" and beyond
Lifetime Workmanship Warrantyevery tier, same coverage

Common add-ons

Above a fireplace

+$35

Heat clearance checked, then the bracket set above the firebox at a height measured from your seating.

Brick surface

+$35

Drilled into the brick body — never a mortar joint — with sleeve anchors sized for the TV. Drywall costs nothing extra.

Uneven stone or tile surface

+$50

Diamond-tipped bits run slow, anchors matched to the stone, and the hearth draped before any drilling.

Flat bracket supplied

+$35

Low-profile fixed bracket, sized to your TV. Bring your own bracket and this line is $0.

Tilting bracket supplied

+$50

Pitches the panel down toward the couch — the usual pick above a fireplace or dresser.

Full-motion bracket supplied

+$85

Extends off the wall and swivels toward the seating.

Flat bracket for 85"–100" TVs

+$90

Heavy-duty fixed bracket rated for the largest panels.

Tilting bracket for 85"–100" TVs

+$110

Heavy-duty tilting bracket for 85-inch-and-up screens.

Full-motion bracket for 85"–100" TVs

+$190

Articulating bracket rated for the weight of the largest panels.

Samsung Frame in-box bracket

+$25

The slim-fit bracket that ships with the Frame, installed dead level so the panel sits flush like artwork.

Lifting help, 70" and larger

+$70

A second lifter for a 70"–85" TV when no one on site can help, and for every TV 85" and up. TVs under 70" lift free.

Guaranteed dismount

+$50

An existing TV taken off the wall safely, with the old bracket removed.

Soundbar installation

+$45

Soundbar mounted or shelved, wired in, and paired to the TV.

Shelf under the TV

+$45

A shelf installed beneath the TV for a streaming box, console, or cable box.

LED lights

+$45

Bias-lighting or LED strip installed behind the panel.

Samsung Frame OneConnect box

+$350

A replacement OneConnect breakout box supplied and connected.

Handyman labor, per hour

+$85

Cable concealment, outlet relocation kits, and other extras billed by the hour.

Worked examples

What typical jobs add up to

65-inch TV over a brick fireplace, cable hidden in the adjacent wall

Large TVs installation (60" – 69")$119
Above a fireplace$35
Brick surface$35
Handyman labor, per hour$85
Total$274

55-inch bedroom TV, tilting bracket supplied

Mid-Size TVs installation (33" – 59")$109
Tilting bracket supplied$50
Total$159

75-inch TV swapped onto the wall: old TV dismounted, full-motion bracket supplied

Extra-Large TVs installation (70" – 84")$149
Guaranteed dismount$50
Full-motion bracket supplied$85
Total$284

85-inch TV, heavy-duty full-motion bracket, lifting help, soundbar beneath it

XL TVs installation (85" – 97")$189
Full-motion bracket for 85"–100" TVs$190
Lifting help, 70" and larger$70
Soundbar installation$45
Total$494

Fine print, up front

What the base price includes, and what it does not

Included in every installation

  • Bracket installed into studs, or into anchors rated for the actual wall
  • TV hung, leveled, and centered for where you actually sit
  • Devices you already own reconnected to the TV and tested
  • Cable tidied behind the TV (full concealment is a separate add-on)
  • Drilling dust cleaned up and packaging taken out
  • Lifetime workmanship warranty

Priced separately as flat add-ons

  • The wall mount itself, if you do not already have one
  • Fireplace, brick, stone, or tile surfaces
  • In-wall or surface-channel cable concealment
  • Soundbar, receiver, or streaming device setup
  • New electrical circuits or outlets, which go to a licensed electrician

Request a quote

Get your exact price

We only use these details to reply about your install. Nothing is sold or shared for marketing. Privacy policy.

Prefer to talk it through? Call (737) 317-7658.

FAQ

Pricing questions

When do I pay?

At the end of the visit, after the TV is up, every input has been tested, and we have shown you the finished setup. Card or cash, paid on site. Requesting a quote costs nothing and puts nothing on hold.

Do Round Rock, Cedar Park, and the other suburbs pay extra for travel?

Suburb addresses are quoted at the same flat rates as Austin. If a job is far enough out that a travel charge would apply, we say so in the written quote before you book, never on the day.

What is not included in the base price?

The bracket if you need one supplied ($35 flat, $50 tilting, $85 full-motion, more for 85"-and-up sizes), masonry surfaces, soundbar setup, dismounting an old TV, and lifting help on 70-inch-plus TVs are each flat add-ons; cable concealment is billed as $85-per-hour handyman labor. Line-voltage electrical work, such as a new outlet on a new circuit, goes to a licensed electrician.

Can I bring my own mount?

Yes. Bring any bracket rated for your TV and we install it at the base price. If it turns out to be the wrong size or not rated for the weight, we will tell you and can supply one on the spot.

How is a commercial or multi-screen job priced?

Single screens follow this same price list. Rows of menu boards or video walls get a flat written quote based on screen count and surface, usually within one business day of your request. Commercial TV installation →

What if I need to cancel or reschedule?

Call or text as early as you can and we move the visit. There is no cancellation fee, and since payment only happens after the install is complete, there is nothing to refund.

Does the warranty cost extra?

No. Every installation carries a lifetime workmanship warranty at no charge.

Next step

Ready? Let's get it installed

Enter your ZIP and we will reply with your exact total and the earliest open times.

CallGet a flat price